Free Shipping and Installation
Free Shipping and Installation
★★★★★
12,000 Reviews!
Rated 4.8/5
Only pay a deposit for delivery
Only pay a deposit for delivery

The Top 100 Countries With the Tallest Buildings

Humanity always strives for greatness, and that’s reflected in our architecture. Someone is always trying to construct a building that is taller, stronger, and better than the last. To see where the tallest buildings in the world can be found and what they look like, we’ve gathered data on the tallest skyscrapers in 100 different countries.

Click on the image to view full size

top-100-countries-with-tallest-buildings

Click here for a PDF of The Top 100 Countries With the Tallest Buildings

Tallest Building in the World

The tallest skyscraper in the world is in the United Arab Emirates. Standing at 828 meters (2,717 feet), the 163 floors of the Burj Khalifa house the Armani Hotel, the At.mosphere restaurant, as well as dozens of floors of residential and corporate suites. The Burj Khalifa is more than twice as tall as 90 of the 100 buildings on this list, and it’s 24% (196 meters) taller than China’s tallest building, Shanghai Towers.

The Burj Khalifa has been the tallest tower in the world as well as the tallest building in Asia since its completion, taking over from the previous record holder, Taipei 101, which had been the first skyscraper to exceed a height of half a kilometer. Construction on the Burj Khalifa began in 2004 and was completed in 2009; the building opened its doors in 2010. It was designed by Adrian Smith of the firm Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, the same firm that also designed One World Trade Center and the Willis Tower.

The building is the recipient of many awards, including the “Best Tall Building Middle East & Africa” award from the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat as well as the best project of the year at the Middle East Architect Awards, both in 2010. This proves that the biggest building in the world is both an architectural feat and a design icon.

Tallest Building in the U.S.

The United States ranks #5 on the list with One World Trade Center. Standing at 541.3 meters (1,776 feet), One World Trade Center surpassed Chicago’s Willis Tower as the tallest building in the U.S. when it was completed in 2014. It’s also the tallest building in the Western Hemisphere. While the majority of the floors of One World Trade Center are for office use, there are some restaurants on its upper floors.

In addition to being the tallest building in New York and the tallest building in America, One World Trade Center is one of the top ten tallest buildings in the world. The building was designed by David Childs of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill. One World Trade Center officially opened on Nov. 3, 2014, and its observatory opened on May 29, 2015. New York City is also home to other impressive buildings like the Empire State Building and the Chrysler Building, making it one of the best skylines in the U.S.

Tallest Building in Europe

The tallest skyscraper in Europe is Lakhta Center in Saint Petersburg, Russia. Standing at 426 meters (1,516 feet), this skyscraper was the first super-tall building in Saint Petersburg, and it is also the northernmost of the tallest buildings in the world. It was designed for public facilities and offices and completed in 2019. Lakhta Center actually consists of multiple buildings, including a smaller multifunctional building that houses a planetarium.

Not only is Lakhta Center the tallest building in Russia and the tallest tower in Europe, but it also boasts some unique traits. It has been certified by Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design as one of the most eco-friendly skyscrapers in the world. And its concrete bottom slab earned a Guinness World Record for the longest continuous concrete pour, as 19,624 cubic meters (693,000 cubic feet) were poured over the course of 49 hours.

Tallest Building in Australia

The Q1 skyscraper, also known as Queensland Number One, is the tallest skyscraper in Australia. Unlike the tallest buildings on the other continents, Q1 is fully residential. Standing at 322.5 meters (1,058 feet) on the Gold Coast, Q1 houses 78 floors with seven high-speed lifts, several pools, and a theater, ballroom, and spa. Upon its completion in 2005, it was the tallest residential tower in the world, though this title was taken by another structure in 2011.

Q1 is one of the most iconic towers in Australia. Building of the structure started in 2002, and its style was inspired by both the Sydney 2000 Olympic torch and the Sydney Opera House. It was developed by the Sunland Group and was the runner-up for 2005’s Emporis Skyscraper Award, which honors structures based on their design and functionality. It was also announced as one of the Q150 Icons of Queensland in 2009 in celebration of Queensland’s 150th birthday.

Tallest Building in Africa

The tallest building in Africa is The Leonardo. Found in Sandton, South Africa, this 227-meter (745-foot) structure was designed by a team of mostly women and includes retail space, office space, and 200 apartments. The penthouse in The Leonardo is considered the most expensive sectional property ever sold in South Africa. Until the completion of The Leonardo in 2019, the nearby Carlton Centre was the tallest building in Africa.

However, we have an update on skyscrapers in Africa: The Iconic Tower, a skyscraper in the New Administrative Capital of Egypt, began construction in 2018 and topped out in 2021, after this graphic was made. This 80-story skyscraper reaches 385.8 meters (1,266 feet), and its design is meant to resemble the obelisks of Luxor. It’s now the largest building in Africa.

Tallest Building in South America

The Gran Torre Santiago, also known as the Great Santiago Tower, is the tallest skyscraper in South America. Part of the Costanera Center along with the country’s largest shopping mall, the 62-story skyscraper was built by engineers to withstand Chile’s many earthquakes. Though the tower has had difficulty finding tenants, its mile-long shadow makes the nearby Andes Mountains seem a bit less intimidating.

In addition to being the tallest tower in South America, it’s also the second-tallest building in Latin America. The only Latin American building that is taller is the 64-story T.Op Torre 1 located in Monterrey, Mexico. The Gran Torre Santiago, which was completed in 2013, also features an observation deck called the “Sky Costanera.” This deck opened to the public in 2015 and features 360-degree views of the city of Santiago. It is the most iconic Santiago skyscraper.

The Tallest Buildings in 100 Countries

These are the tallest buildings in 100 different countries around the world:

RankCountryBuilding(s)LocationHeight (m)Height (ft)Floors
1United Arab EmiratesBurj KhalifaDubai8282,717163
2ChinaShanghai TowerShanghai6322,073121
3Saudi ArabiaMakkah Royal Clock Tower HotelMecca6011,972120
4South KoreaLotte World TowerSeoul555.71,823123
5United StatesOne World Trade CenterNew York City541.31,776104
6TaiwanTaipei 101Taipei5081,667101
7Hong KongInternational Commerce CentreHong Kong4841,588108
8RussiaLakhta CenterSaint Petersburg4621,51686
9VietnamLandmark 81Ho Chi Minh City461.21,51381
10MalaysiaPetronas TowersKuala Lumpur451.91,48388
11KuwaitAl Hamra TowerKuwait City412.61,35480
12North KoreaRyugyong HotelPyongyang3301,083105
13AustraliaQ1Gold Coast322.51,05878
14IndiaPalais RoyaleMumbai3201,05088
15PhilippinesGrand Hyatt ManilaTaguig3181,04366
16ThailandIconsiamBangkok3171,03176
17United KingdomThe ShardLondon309.71,01673
18MexicoT.Op Torre 1Monterrey305.31,00264
19GermanyCommerzbank TowerFrankfurt300.198556
20ChileGran Torre CostaneraSantiago30098464
21JapanAbeno HarukasOsaka30098460
22QatarAspire TowerDoha30098436
23CanadaFirst Canadian PlaceToronto298.197872
24TurkeySkyland IstanbulIstanbul29396165
25SingaporeTanjong Pagar CentreSingapore29095164
26IndonesiaGama TowerJakarta288.694764
27PanamaJW Marriott PanamaPanama City28493270
28BrazilYachthouse Residence Club – Towers 1 and 2Balneário Camboriú28192281
29PakistanBahria Icon TowerKarachi27389662
30AlgeriaDjamaâ El DjazaïrAlgiers27088637
31BahrainFour Seasons HotelManama269.788550
32VenezuelaParque Central Torre EsteCaracas262.586156
33SpainTorre de CristalMadrid24981753
34Sri LankaAltairColombo24078768
35IsraelAzrieli Sarona TowerTel Aviv238.578253
36ArgentinaAlvear TowerBuenos Aires23577154
37FranceTour FirstCourbevoie23175856
38South AfricaThe LeonardoSandton23474555
39AustriaDC Tower 1Vienna22072260
40ItalyUnicredit TowerMilan23171433
41ColombiaBD Bacatá Torre SurBogotá21670967
42MoroccoHassan II MosqueCasablanca210690 
43AzerbaijanThe Crescent CityBaku21068952
44KazakhstanEmerald Towers 1Astana21068953
45GeorgiaBatumi Technological University TowerBatumi20065635
46KenyaBritam TowerNairobi20065631
47LebanonSama BeirutBeirut195.264052
48SwedenHSB Turning TorsoMalmö19062357
49JordanAmman Rotana HotelAmman18861750
50PolandPalace of Culture and ScienceWarsaw187.6861642
51CambodiaVattanac CapitalPhnom Penh187.361438
52New ZealandPwC Tower at Commercial BayAuckland180.159139
53SwitzerlandRoche TowerBasel17858441
54BangladeshCity Centre DhakaDhaka17156137
55Dominican RepublicTorre Anacaona 27Santo Domingo17156141
56MonacoTour OdéonMonaco17055849
57NetherlandsMaastorenRotterdam164.854144
58UkraineKlovski Descent 7Kiev162.653347
59IranTehran International TowerTehran162.553354
60NigeriaNECOM HouseLagos16052532
61UruguayTorre AntelMontevideo16052532
62Ivory CoastBasilica of Our Lady of PeaceYamoussoukro158518 
63IraqJaff TowersSulaymaniyah15550932
64TanzaniaPSPF TowersDar es Salaam152.750135
65BelgiumTour du MidiBrussels15049238
66BoliviaTorre GirasolesLa Paz15049238
67AngolaIMOB Business TowerLuanda[9][10]14547635
68ParaguayIcono TowerAsuncion14547637
69LibyaBurj Bulaya Office Tower 1Tripoli14447234
70EgyptMinistry of Foreign AffairsCairo14346939
71Bosnia and HerzegovinaAvaz Twist TowerSarajevo14246639
72SerbiaUsce TowerBelgrade14146227
73PeruTorre Banco de la NaciónLima140.146030
74North MacedoniaSky City Tower ISkopje13845340
75RomaniaFloreasca City Sky TowerBucharest13744937
76EcuadorTorre The PointGuayaquil136.644836
77Vatican CitySt. Peter’s BasilicaVatican City136.5448 
78FinlandMajakkaHelsinki13444035
79BelarusThe ParusMinsk13343632
80LatviaZ-TowersRiga13042733
81MozambiqueBanco de Moçambique Tower 1Maputo13042731
82SudanNTC TowerKhartoum13042729
83CubaFOCSA BuildingHavana129.542537
84LithuaniaEuropa TowerVilnius12942333
85BulgariaCapital FortSofia125.841327
86MadagascarOrange Telecommunication TowerAntananarivo12541033
87SlovakiaNivy TowerBratislava12541029
88MauritiusBank of Mauritius BuildingPort Louis12440722
89EstoniaSt. Olaf’s ChurchTallinn123.7406 
90HondurasTorres Igvanas Tara Eco CitySan Pedro Sula122.540234
91MyanmarDiamond Inya PalaceYangon12240034
92SyriaDamascus TowerDamascus120.239429
93BruneiMinistry of Finance BuildingBandar Seri Begawan12039421
94DenmarkAmtssygehuset i HerlevHerlev12039425
95MongoliaShangri-La Wind Valley Wing HotelUlaanbaatar12039434
96PortugalTorre de MonsantoOeiras12039417
97Trinidad and TobagoInternational Waterfront Tower CPort-of-Spain12039427
98ZimbabweNew Reserve Bank TowerHarare12039428
99EthiopiaAfrican Union HeadquartersAddis Ababa117.738621
100NorwayRadisson Blu Plaza HotelOslo11738437

Timeline of the World’s Tallest Skyscrapers

How long did each of the world’s tallest skyscrapers hold their titles? The Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat keeps track of the tallest skyscrapers based on their highest architectural elements. This is how long each of these buildings held the title of tallest in the world:

Years TallestBuilding NameLocationHeight
2010–presentBurj KhalifaDubai828 meters (2,717 feet)
2004–2010Taipei 101Taipei510 meters (1,670 feet)
1998–2004Petronas TowersKuala Lumpur452 meters (1,483 feet)
1973–1998Sears TowerChicago442 meters (1,450 feet)
1971–1973World Trade CenterNew York City417 meters (1,368 feet)
1931–1971Empire State BuildingNew York City381 meters (1,250 feet)
1930–1931Chrysler BuildingNew York City318.9 meters (1,046 feet)
193040 Wall StreetNew York City283 meters (928 feet)
1913–1930Woolworth BuildingNew York City241 meters (791 feet)
1909–1913Metropolitan Life TowerNew York City213 meters (699 feet)
1908–1909Singer BuildingNew York City192 meters (630 feet)
1899–1908Park Row BuildingNew York City119 meters (390 feet)

It’s likely that countries will continue to build skyscrapers and buildings to overtake the title of the tallest building in the world for years to come.

This infographic was created by Alan’s Factory Outlet, America’s top source for RV carports and custom garages.

Want to display this infographic on your website?
You can copy the below code and paste it into your website.

By

If you want to know how much it costs to build a detached garage, use our simple cost to build a garage calculator.

Delivery Zip Code

Sorry, we don’t deliver to the selected zip code.

    Search results