Free Shipping and Installation
Free Shipping and Installation
★★★★★
12,000 Reviews!
Rated 4.8/5
Only pay a deposit for delivery
Only pay a deposit for delivery

The U.S. States With the Most Electric Vehicles

Electric vehicles (EVs) are becoming very popular in the United States. As more EV charging stations are being built and electric vehicles become more affordable, many Americans are making the switch to these eco-friendly vehicles.

The team at Alan’s Factory Outlet looked at data from the U.S. Department of Energy to determine what state has the most electric cars per person in the United States. Which state do you think comes out on top?

Click the image to expand

States With the Most Number of EVs per 100,000 Residents

Based on the number of electric vehicle registrations from the Department of Energy, California is the state with the most electric vehicles, at 1,083.90 EVs per 100,000 people. California also has the most EV registrations overall, with a total of 425,300. The state has made a concerted effort to improve air quality. In fact, California recently revealed a plan to phase out all new gas-powered cars by 2035. It’s not surprising that they’re leading the way in EV registrations in the U.S.

Hawaii ranks second on the list, with 733.20 EV registrations per 100,000 people. Electric vehicles are very popular in Hawaii due to the short driving distances, great EV policies, and warm climate.

Ranking third is Washington, with 652.82 electric vehicles for every 100,000 people. Similar to California, Washington has taken action to make sure all vehicles sold or registered after 2030 are electric vehicles.

States With the Fewest EVs per 100,000 Residents

Mississippi has the fewest EV registrations by state per 100,000 people. The state has just 26.34 electric vehicles per 100,000 residents. However, Mississippi has been increasing efforts to encourage EV ownership in the state by pledging to increase the number of charging stations, making it more enticing for Mississippians to consider purchasing electric vehicles in the future.

The state with the second fewest EVs per 100,000 people is North Dakota, with 28.24 electric vehicles per 100,000 residents. Typically, EVs are not as popular in more rural U.S. states, but the state is taking measures to encourage more residents to purchase electric vehicles.

Which States Have the Most and Fewest Registered Electric Vehicles Overall?

California has more electric vehicle registrations than any other state: There are 425,300 EVs registered in the state. Florida, which ranks 14th on the list of states with the most EVs per 100,000 people, ranks second for the total number of registered EVs at 58,160. North Dakota is the state with the fewest overall EV registrations at 220.

Looking to protect your electric vehicle? A carport is a great option to shelter your car from the elements.

Which States Have the Most Electric Vehicles?

States With the Most Electric Vehicles per 100,000 People

RankStateTotal Number of Electric Vehicle RegistrationsPopulationElectric Vehicle Registrations per 100,000 Residents
1California425,30039,237,8361,083.90
2Hawaii10,6701,455,271733.20
3Washington50,5207,738,692652.82
4Oregon22,8504,237,256539.26
5Colorado24,6705,812,069424.46
6Arizona28,7707,276,316395.39
7Nevada11,0403,104,614355.60
8Vermont2,230643,077346.77
9Utah11,2303,271,616343.26
10District of Columbia2,360689,545342.25
11New Jersey30,4209,267,130328.26
12Massachusetts21,0106,984,723300.80
13Maryland17,9706,165,129291.48
14Florida58,16021,781,128267.02
15Connecticut9,0403,605,944250.70
16Virginia20,5108,642,274237.32
17Georgia23,53010,799,566217.88
18Illinois26,00012,671,469205.19
19Delaware1,950989,948196.98
20New Hampshire2,6901,377,529195.28
21Minnesota10,3805,707,390181.87
22Texas52,19029,527,941176.75
23New York32,59019,835,913164.30
24North Carolina16,19010,551,162153.44
25Rhode Island1,5801,097,379143.98
26Maine1,9201,362,359140.93
27Pennsylvania17,53012,964,056135.22
28Alaska940733,391128.17
29Idaho2,3001,839,106125.06
30New Mexico2,6202,117,522123.73
31Ohio14,53011,780,017123.34
32Tennessee7,8106,975,218111.97
33Missouri6,7406,168,187109.27
34Wisconsin6,3105,895,908107.02
35Kansas3,1302,937,880106.54
36Michigan10,62010,050,811105.66
37Indiana6,9906,805,985102.70
38Nebraska1,8101,961,50492.28
39Montana9401,084,22586.70
40Oklahoma3,4103,959,35386.13
41South Carolina4,3905,190,70584.57
42Iowa2,2603,190,36970.84
43Kentucky2,6504,505,83658.81
44Alabama2,8905,039,87757.34
45Wyoming330576,85157.21
46South Dakota410886,66746.24
47Arkansas1,3303,011,52444.16
48Louisiana1,9504,657,75741.87
49West Virginia6001,793,71633.45
50North Dakota220779,09428.24
51Mississippi7802,961,27926.34

Top 10 States With the Most Electric Vehicle Registrations

  1. California: 425,300
  2. Florida: 58,160
  3. Texas: 52,190
  4. Washington: 50,520
  5. New York: 32,590
  6. New Jersey: 30,420
  7. Arizona: 28,770
  8. Illinois: 26,000
  9. Colorado: 24,670
  10. Georgia: 23,530

Top 10 States With the Fewest Electric Vehicle Registrations

  1. North Dakota: 220
  2. Wyoming: 330
  3. South Dakota: 410
  4. West Virginia: 600
  5. Mississippi: 780
  6. Montana: 940
  7. Alaska: 940
  8. Arkansas: 1,330
  9. Rhode Island: 1,580
  10. Nebraska: 1,810

Brought to you by Alan’s RV carports and metal garage buildings.

Want to display this on your website? You can copy this and paste it into your website.

By Alan Bernau Jr

Delivery Zip Code

Sorry, we don’t deliver to the selected zip code.

    Search results