Free Shipping and Installation
Free Shipping and Installation
★★★★★
12,000 Reviews!
Rated 4.8/5
Only pay a deposit for delivery
Only pay a deposit for delivery

U.S. States With the Most Licensed Drivers per Capita

The United States is vast, with long stretches of road between major cities and many opportunities for recreation and exploration spread far and wide. How many miles of road are there in the United States to accommodate its monumental size? There are approximately 4 million miles of road in America! With all those roads, there must be drivers using them to work and play. So how many drivers are in the United States? According to the Office of Highway Administration, there are 228,915,520 licensed drivers in the United States, which is around 70% of the total population. Of course, as with all statistics, this varies by state. The team at Alan’s Factory Outlet explored the data to discover the U.S. states with the most drivers per capita:

Click the image to expand

U.S. States With the Most Licensed Drivers per Capita

Want to display this on your website? You can copy this and paste it into your website.

Which state has the most drivers per capita?

Which state has the most drivers? The state with the most drivers per capita is New Hampshire, which has 1,051 drivers per 1,000 people of driving age. How is it possible to have more than 1,000 drivers per 1,000 driving-age individuals? The Federal Highway Administration doesn’t make that clear but we suspect it has to do with data sets that do not perfectly overlap. Regardless, with all of those drivers, you may wonder, “does New Hampshire have good drivers?” According to a recent study by QuoteWizard.com, which analyzed over 2 million insurance quotes, New Hampshire has the best drivers in the nation! The study included data on the number of accidents, speeding tickets, citations, and DUIs. However, New Hampshire ranks last for wearing seatbelts, so that is a definitely an issue that needs to be worked on. New Hampshire driving routes are renowned for their breathtaking scenery; iconic New Hampshire scenic drives include the Kancamagus Highway and the Mount Washington auto road. Let’s take a lot at the top 15 states with the most drivers per capita (based on 1,000 people of driving age):

  1. New Hampshire drivers per capita – 1,051
  2. Delaware drivers per capita – 1,024
  3. Alabama drivers per capita – 1,022
  4. Minnesota drivers per capita – 954
  5. Nebraska drivers per capita – 947
  6. South Dakota drivers per capita – 940
  7. Kansas drivers per capita – 940
  8. Montana drivers per capita – 938
  9. Louisiana drivers per capita – 934
  10. South Carolina drivers per capita – 932
  11. Washington drivers per capita – 931
  12. Maine drivers per capita – 929
  13. Alaska drivers per capita – 928
  14. North Dakota drivers per capita – 928
  15. Wyoming drivers per capita – 923

Which state has the most female drivers?

The state with the most female drivers is Oklahoma, where 53.65% of the total drivers are female. How many female drivers are there in the United States? According to Statista, there are approximately 115.6 million female licensees compared to 112.6 million male licensees. So are there more male drivers than female drivers? No! We won’t get into genders and driving debates, but the numbers are clear about the ratio of male to female drivers in the United States.

Which state has the most male drivers?

The state with the most male drivers is Alaska, which has 52.40% male drivers.

Be sure to check out our other fascinating auto-related infographics, such as the longest and shortest interstate highways across the United States. If you are a driver yourself, we have also created a guide to 15 hazards and elements that can damage your car and how to prevent them. Garages can keep your car safe!

U.S. States With the Most Licensed Drivers per Capita and the Ratio of Male and Female Drivers

 PERCENTPERCENT PER 1,000
 OF TOTALOF TOTALDRIVERSPOPULATION
STATEMALE DRIVERSFEMALE DRIVERSTOTALDRIVING AGE
Alaska52.4047.60529,281928
North Dakota51.6348.37556,064928
Hawaii51.3048.70943,173822
Wyoming51.1548.85424,115923
Nevada51.1548.852,054,421834
Washington51.0049.005,711,136931
California50.8949.1127,213,650861
Montana50.7449.26811,851938
Idaho50.6149.391,252,535901
New Hampshire50.5649.441,195,2111,051
South Dakota50.4849.52648,663940
Utah50.4149.592,121,099892
Minnesota50.2349.774,273,027954
Nebraska50.1349.871,430,818947
Arizona50.0249.985,369,210922
Wisconsin49.9050.104,296,646914
Kansas49.7150.292,154,260940
Maryland49.6650.344,463,862918
Vermon49.6150.39472,633902
Iowa49.5650.442,274,431906
Connecticut49.5650.442,608,061890
Texas49.5050.5017,822,760795
Pennsylvania49.4950.518,987,676858
Maine49.4750.531,046,129929
Illinois49.4150.598,546,932839
Colorado49.3550.654,235,384912
Total49.3550.65228,915,520869
Massachusetts49.3550.654,950,056868
West Virginia49.3450.661,130,389767
Michigan49.2850.727,141,494882
Oregon49.2650.743,002,014870
Dist. of Col.49.2550.75535,579911
New Mexico49.2550.751,449,711865
New Jersey49.1950.816,377,413889
Florida49.1350.8715,560,628878
Indiana49.1050.904,589,405859
Arkansas49.0950.912,153,929899
Kentucky49.0750.933,030,329847
Rhode Island48.8151.19761,046865
Delaware48.7251.28812,5291,024
Missouri48.6351.374,274,389868
New York48.5951.4112,194,360768
Ohio48.5151.498,032,792854
Alabama48.4251.584,026,1511,022
North Carolina48.2751.737,620,001902
Virginia48.1751.835,888,196855
Tennessee48.0751.934,786,973872
Louisiana48.0351.973,435,168934
South Carolina47.7652.243,877,968932
Georgia47.7452.267,261,266864
Mississippi47.3552.652,058,036873
Oklahoma46.3553.652,522,670811

Top 10 States With the Highest Percentages of Female Drivers

StatePercentage
Oklahoma53.65 
Mississippi52.65 
Georgia52.26 
South Carolina52.24 
Louisiana51.97 
Tennessee51.93 
Virginia51.83 
North Carolina51.73 
Alabama51.58 
Ohio51.49 

Top 10 States With the Highest Percentages of Male Drivers

StatePercentage
Alaska52.4
North Dakota51.63
Hawaii51.3
Nevada51.15
Wyoming51.15
Washington51
California50.89
Montana50.74
Idaho50.61
New Hampshire50.56

Source:

U.S. Department of Transportation (https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics/2019/dl1c.cfm)

By Alan Bernau Jr

Delivery Zip Code

Sorry, we don’t deliver to the selected zip code.

    Search results